Do You Know Nevada’s Golf Cart Laws?
[…] 2. Route of access between a golf course and the residence or temporary abode of the owner or operator of the golf cart.

    Nevada Driving Under the Influence Laws

    In Nevada, you can get an impaired driving charge while operating a golf cart. You can even get an impaired driving charge on a golf course provided the golf course is a premise to which the public has access.

    Alcohol

    Under Nevada Revised Statute 484C.110, it is unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle while impaired by alcohol, or with a blood alcohol content (BAC) of 0.08% or higher. NRS 484C.110(1) provides the following in part:

    1. It is unlawful for any person who:
      1. Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;
      2. Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his or her blood or breath; or
      3. Is found by measurement within 2 hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his or her blood or breath,

    to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access.

    Prohibited Substances

    Depending on the amount, it may also be illegal to drive while impaired by any of the following prohibited substances:

    • Amphetamine
    • Cocaine
    • Cocaine metabolite
    • Heroin
    • Heroin metabolite
    • Lysergic acid diethylamide